A) Use of our website

We take data protection seriously

We assign great importance to protecting your privacy when processing your personal data. If you visit our website, our web servers automatically store the IP of your Internet Service Provider, the websites from which you visit us, as well as the date and duration of your visit. This information is essential for the technical transmission of the web pages and for the smooth running of the servers. There is no personalised evaluation of this data.

If you send us data via the contact form, this data is stored on our servers as part of the data backup process. Your data is only used by us to process your request. Your data is treated with utmost confidentiality. It is not passed on to third parties.

Office responsible:
m+p management GmbH 
Gablonzstraße 2-4 
38114 Braunschweig

+49 531 256 02 0

Personal data

Personal data is data provided about your person. This includes your name, address and email address. You do not need to disclose any personal data in order to visit our website. In some cases, we require your name, address as well as other information in order to be able to provide the requested service.

The same applies if, at your request, we provide you with information or respond to your inquiries. In such cases, we will always point this out to you. Furthermore, we only store information that you provide automatically or voluntarily.

If you make use of one of our services, we generally only collect the information that we need to be able to offer you our service. We may ask you for further information, but this is only to be provided on a voluntary basis. Whenever we process personal data, we only do this in order to be able to offer you our service or to pursue our commercial objectives.

Automatic saving of non-personal data

If you visit our websites, we store certain information for administrative and technical reasons. This includes: the type and version of the browser used, the date and time you visited our website, and your IP address.

This data is anonymised and only used for statistical purposes or to improve our internet or online services. This anonymous data is stored separately from the personal data on secure systems and cannot be assigned to any individuals. This means that your personal data is protected at all times.

Cookies

If you visit our website, we may store information on your computer in the form of cookies. Cookies are small files that are transmitted from one internet server to your browser and onto your hard drive. The legal basis for using cookies is established in Section 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Only the internet protocol address is stored in the process – no other personal data. This information stored in the cookies enables us to automatically “recognise” you on your next visit to our website, which will make it easier for you to use it.

Of course you can also visit our websites without using cookies. If you do not want your computer to be recognised on your next visit, you can reject the use of cookies by simply changing the settings in your browser to “reject cookies”. The relevant procedure can be found in your browser’s instructions for use. However, if you do not accept the use of cookies, this may restrict the use of some sections of our websites.

Google analytics with anonymisation function

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter known as “Google”. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer to help analyse your use of the website.

The information generated by these cookies, for instance about the time, place and frequency of your use to our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

On our website, we use Google Analytics with the extension “_gat._anonymizeIp”. In this case, your IP address is already truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in any of the contracting parties to the Agreement of the European Economic Area, and thus anonymised.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for us and provide other services related to the use of the website and internet use. Google may also pass this information on to third parties, should this be a legal requirement or if third parties need to process this on behalf of Google.

On its own account, Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by configuring an appropriate setting in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that you may then be limited in your use of the website and may not be able to make full use of all the available functions.

Furthermore, Google also offers a deactivation add-on for the most common browsers, giving you more control over what data Google may gather on the websites you visit. The add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript (ga.js) that no information regarding the website visit may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The deactivation add-on for Google Analytics browsers does not, however, prevent that information from being sent to us or to other web analysis services employed by us. Further information on the installation of the browser add-on can be obtained via the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de


If you visit our website via a mobile device (smartphone or tablet), you must click on this link to prevent any tracking by Google Analytics related to this website in future. This is also possible as an alternative to the above-mentioned browser add-on. By clicking on the link, an opt-out cookie is used in your browser that is only valid for this browser and this domain. If you delete the cookies in this browser, the opt-out cookie is also deleted, which means you have to click on the link again.

If you have agreed to your web and app browser history being linked with your Google account by Google and the information from your Google account being used for personalising ads, Google will use your data together with the Google Analytics data to create target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, Google Analytics will first record your Google-authenticated ID on our website that is linked to your Google account (personal data). Subsequently, your ID will be temporarily linked by Google Analytics with your Google Analytics data in order to optimise our target groups.

If you do not agree to this, you can prevent this by changing the corresponding settings in the “My account” section of your Google account.

Google reCaptcha

LSW uses the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect their orders placed via an internet form. The request is used to determine whether an entry made by a person or represents misuse through automated machine processing. The request also includes sending the IP address to Google and, where necessary, other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose, your entry is transmitted to Google and undergoes further usage there. By using reCaptcha, you agree that your recognition can be used in the digitisation of old works. However, by activating the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address is truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union and other contracting parties to the Agreement of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of reCaptcha is not linked to other data held by Google. The diverging data protection regulations of Google apply to this data. Further information on the Google’s data privacy regulations can be found at:

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Youtube in the extended data protection mode

We use YouTube to include videos. The videos are embedded in an extended data protection mode. However, like most websites, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about its website visitors. YouTube uses this, among other things, to create video statistics, to prevent fraud and to improve user-friendliness. This also leads to a connection with the Google DoubleClick network. If you start the video, this may trigger further data processing operations. We have no influence over this. Further information on YouTube’s data privacy declaration can be found at:

http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

Data security

We employ technical and organisational security methods to protect your personal data against partial or complete loss, manipulation and unauthorised access. All our employees and the service providers contracted by us are obliged to adhere to the applicable data protection laws.

Whenever we collect personal data, it is encrypted before being transferred. This means that your data cannot be misused by third parties. Our security measures undergo continuous improvement and our privacy policy is constantly being revised. Please ensure that you have the most up-to-date version.

Changes to this data protection declaration

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy if new technologies make this necessary. Please make sure that you have the most up-to-date version. If there are any fundamental changes to our private policy, we will announce this on our website.

Regarding data protection issues, all interested parties and visitors to our website can contact us at:


Should our data protection officer not respond to your queries to your satisfaction, then you may make use of your right to lodge a complaint to the responsible data protection authorities in your federal state.

 

B) General data protection advice

We assign particular importance to the protection of your personal data. We therefore exclusively process your personal data (hereinafter abbreviated to “data”) in compliance with the statutory provisions. With this data protection notice, we wish to give you comprehensive information about how your data is processed in our company and about your legal entitlement and rights concerning data protection within the meaning of Section 13 of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

1. Who is responsible for processing your data and who can you turn to?

Office responsible:

m+p management GmbH
Gablonzstraße 2-4
38114 Braunschweig

+49 531 256 02 0


The company data protection officer is:

Christian Volkmer
Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg

+49 941 298 693 0

2. What data is processed and what are the sources of the data?

This concerns data which we have received for the purpose of preparing and concluding a contract, based on your consent or as part of your job application to us or your employment with us. We also process data which we have acquired through publically available sources.

Personal data:

With clients, this covers their basic data/contact details, including their first name and surname, address, contact details (email address, phone number, fax) and bank details.

With job applicants and employees, this covers their first name and surname, address, contact details (email address, phone number, fax), date of birth, data from the CVs and work references, bank details, religion.

With business partners this includes their title as legal representative, company, commercial register number, VAT lD No., company number, address, details of contact partners (email address, phone number, fax) and bank details.

In addition, we will also process the following personal data:

  • information about the type and content of the contractual data, order data, sales and document data, client and supplier history and consultation documents,
  • advertising and sales data,
  • information regarding your electronic communication with us (e. g. IP address, log-in data),
  • other data which we received from you within the scope of our business relationship (e. g. in discussions with a client),
  • data, which we generated ourselves from the basic / contact data as well as other data, for instance from analyses of client needs and potential,
  • the documentation from your consent form to receive newsletters, for example.

3. For what purpose and on what legal basis is your data being processed?

We process your data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the 2018 Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), respectively, in the applicable version:

  • for the fulfilment of (pre)contractual duties (Section 6 Para. 1 lit.b GDPR): Data needed for implementing a contract is processed online or in one of our branches when implementing a contract for employment within our company. The data is processed particularly when establishing business relations and when performing contracts with you.
  • for the fulfilment of legal obligations (Section 6 Para. 1 lit.c GDPR): Data needs to be processed for the purpose of complying with various statutory requirements, e. g. from the commercial code or fiscal code.
  • for safeguarding legitimate interests (Section 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR): In order to maintain a balance of interests, the processing of data may go beyond the actual contract fulfilment and be for safeguarding our legitimate interests and those of third parties. The processing of data for safeguarding legitimate interests may, for instance, occur in the following cases:
    • advertising or marketing (see No. 4),
    • corporate management measures and measures for the further development of services and products;
    • maintaining a company-wide client database for improving our customer service
    • within the scope of legal prosecution.
  • in accordance with your consent (Section 6 Para. 1 lit.a GDPR): If you have given us your consent for processing your data, for instance for the purpose of sending you our newsletter.

4. Processing of personal data for advertising purposes

At any time you may refuse to let any of your personal data be used for advertising purposes or for any specific measures and do so without having to pay any costs other than the information transfer costs in accordance with the basic tariffs.

Under the legal requirements of Section 7 Para. 3 of the German Act against Unfair Competition (UWG), we are entitled to use your email address, which you gave to us upon contract conclusion for the purpose of directly advertising of our own similar goods or services. You will receive these product recommendations independent of whether you have subscribed to our newsletter or not.

If you do not wish to receive any recommendations from us by email, at any time you may refuse to allow your email address to be used for this purpose , without having to pay any costs other than the information transfer costs in accordance with the basic tariffs. It is sufficient to notify us of this in writing. All our emails do of course contain a link to unsubscribe.

5. Who is to receive my data?

Even if we employ a service provider to process orders, we will nevertheless remain responsible for the protection of your data. All order processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to only process the data within the scope of rendering the service. The processors we employ will only receive the data necessary for performing their respective tasks. These will include, for instance, IT service providers who we need for operating and safeguarding our IT system as well as commercial and directory publishers for our advertising campaigns.

Your data is processed in our client database. The database aims to raise the quality of the existing client data (by removing duplicate entries, updating moved-house/deceased system identifiers, correcting addresses), and enables the data to be complemented by data from public sources.

This data is made available to our companies insofar as this is necessary for processing a particular contract. Client data is stored separately and company-related, whereby our parent company acts as a service provider for the individual participating companies.

In the event of a legal obligation or within the scope of legal proceedings, authorities, courts and external auditors may receive your data.

Furthermore, for the purpose of establishing and performing a contract, insurance companies, banks, credit agencies and service providers may receive your data.

6. How long will my data be stored?

We will process your data until the end of our business relationship or the expiry of the applicable legal retention period (for instance from the German Commercial Code (HGB), the Fiscal Code, the Nursing Homes Act or the Working Time Act); and also until the conclusion of possible legal disputes where your data is needed as evidence.

7. Will my personal data be communicated to a third-country state?

We will generally not communicate any data to third-country states. Any exchange of data will only occur on the basis of a decision with respect to adequate data protection made by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses, suitable guarantees or your explicit consent.

8. What are my data protection rights?

You are entitled to obtain information at any time, as well as to correct, delete or restrict the processing of your stored data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data, the right of data transfer and the right of complaint in accordance with the provisions of the data protection law.

Right to information:
You may ask to be informed about how and to what extent your data is being processed.

Right of rectification:
If we process your data incompletely or incorrectly, at any time you can demand that we complete or correct it.

Right of deletion:
You can demand the deletion of your data if we have processed it unlawfully or the processing disproportionately impinges on your legitimate protection rights. Please note that there may be reasons which prevent the immediate deletion of your data, as in the case of the statutory retention requirements.

Independent of exercising your right of deletion, we will immediately and completely delete your data, provided no contractual or legal retention obligation prevents this.

Right to restrict processing:
You may demand that we restrict the processing of your data if

  • you contest the accuracy of the data for a period of time that is long enough for us to verify the accuracy the data,
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you reject a deletion and instead request the use of your data to be restricted,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still require the data for the assertion or defence of legal claims,
  • you have filed an objection against the processing of your data.

Right to data portability:
You may ask us to make the data you have submitted to us available to you in a structured, current and machine-readable format and may then pass this data onto another person responsible person without any obstruction from us, provided

  • we are processing this data on the basis of your revocable consent or for the purpose of fulfilling this contract, and
  • this processing is being performed by means of an automated process.

You may request that we send your data directly to another responsible person if this is technically feasible.

Right of objection:
If we process your data due to a legitimate interest, you are entitled to object to this at any time; this would also apply to profiling based on these terms. We would then cease to process your data, unless we are able to provide compelling and legitimate grounds substantiating the need for processing your data that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing of data is required for asserting, exercising or defending claims. You may object at any time, without giving any reasons, to your data being processed for the sake of direct advertising.

If you  wish to exercise your rights, please contact:

+49 531 256 02 0

Right of appeal:

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data infringes upon German or European data protections laws, please contact us so we can resolve the issue. You are also, of course, entitled to contact the regulatory authority responsible, the corresponding Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (State Office for Data Protection Monitoring).

If you wish to exercise one of the aforementioned rights, please contact your data protection officer. If in doubt, we may request additional information from you to confirm your identity.

9. Am I obliged to provide personal data?

The processing of your data is necessary to fulfil your contract with us. If you do not provide this data, we will usually have to refuse to finalise the contract or not be able to implement an existing contract and thus have to terminate it. However, you are not obliged to give your consent for processing data that is not relevant or legally required for the fulfilment of the contract.